06-14-2021
[…] Substantial evidence supports the court's true finding as to the b-2 allegation.
As noted above, Mother had been diagnosed with depression and was prescribed medication. She had been placed on hold under section 5150 because she attempted suicide. De.N. walked into the room after mother's attempted suicide and saw her on the floor. Mother was stressed at work and because Father had recently been arrested. Father made Mother's life difficult because he would sit in front of her home every day. Mother tearfully stated that she just wanted to live a peaceful life.
Section 5150 states: “When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer... may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment.”
A deputy told the social worker that Mother had recently attempted suicide and had gone to Detroit to receive help. The children had been living with Uncle. The children, however, had to move because Uncle no longer wanted the children in his home.