09-16-2024
[…] Citing section 302, subdivision (d), and In re Cole Y. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1456 (Cole Y.), father argues the juvenile court's exit order invalidly conditions modification of custody and visitation upon his completion of a parenting class and individual counseling. We agree.
Section 302, subdivision (d), provides "[a]ny custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction . . . shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The order shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." In Cole Y., the juvenile court issued an exit order that granted sole physical custody to the mother because father endangered the child by "putting him in the care of [a drug user]."