Riverside Cemetery v. Joslin
[…] Riverside also argues the evidence did not support the ALJ's finding that Joslin was permanently and totally disabled. We disagree.

A "permanent total disability" refers to "the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]" KRS 342.0011(11)(c). Under the workers' compensation statutes, "work" is defined as "providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy[.]" KRS 342.0011(34). Although the standard for permanent total disability is codified in KRS 342.0011(11)(c), courts have held the factors set forth in Osborne v. Johnson, 432 S.W.2d 800 (Ky. 1968) to still be relevant. See Hill v.