Riversbend Rehab. v. Home-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Ins Co, 344 Mich.App. 626, 633; 2 NW3d 71 (2022) (C-Spine I).

Again, we use the counterclaim's March 2022 filing date in addressing and deciding this issue.

An assignment of rights can only convey rights "actually held at the time of the execution of the assignment." Shah, 324 Mich.App. at 205. As stated, HOIC is correct that the 2022 assignment from Burgess could not relate back to the date of the 2019 complaint. It is also correct that the 2019 assignment could not cover any future benefits from after it was filed, i.e., after July 30, 2019. See MCL 500.3143 ("An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void."); Bronson Health Care Group, Inc v USAA Cas Ins Co, 335 Mich.App. 25, 34; 966 N.W.2d 393 (2020) ("MCL 500.3143 . . . preclude[es] an assignment of benefits payable in the future.").