Rivers v. Fidelity National Prop. Casualty Ins
[…] See also Gowland v. Aetna, 143 F.3d 951, 954 (5th Cir. 1998) (noting that the terms of a SFIP "must be strictly construed and enforced").

Second, Fidelity argues that Rivers cannot recover for contents damage, because Rivers did not apply for contents coverage until May 26, 2006. Fidelity asserts that, under federal law, Rivers' contents coverage was not effective until June 25, 2006 — well after Rivers suffered contents loses from Katrina. See 44 C.F.R. § 61.11 ("the effective date and time of any new policy or added coverage or increase in the amount of coverage shall be 12:01 a.m. (Local time) on the 30th calendar day after the application date and the presentment of payment of the premium"). See also, Qualey v. Gaynell J. Martin Ins.