Rivers v. Commonwealth
[…] Rivers acknowledges that he received notice under Code § 18.2-271, but, because over three years had elapsed since his most recent DUI conviction, and the evidence allegedly failed to show that Rivers knew the prior DUI revocation periods would run consecutively, he argues that he did not have notice that his license remained revoked. Rivers additionally argues that, because he was convicted under Code § 46.2-391(D), the notice he had of revocation under Code § 18.2-271 was insufficient, and the Commonwealth was required to affirmatively prove he had notice under the article containing Code § 46.2-391.

Under Code § 18.2-271(A), a conviction of Code § 18.2-266, first offense, "shall of itself operate to deprive the person so convicted of the privilege to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . in the Commonwealth for a period of one year from the date of such judgment." If a person is convicted of Code § 18.2-266, second offense, "such conviction shall of itself operate to deprive the person so convicted of the privilege to drive . . . in the Commonwealth for a period of three years from the date of the judgment of conviction," and "such person shall have his license revoked as provided in subsection A of § 46.2-391." Code § 18.2-271(B).

At trial, counsel stated that "by operation of law, a revocation of three years as soon as the conviction happens. And there's no dispute in this case and we are not disputing that there was notice given [under Code § 18.2-271].