Rivers v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 46.2-391(A) states that
The [DMV] Commissioner shall forthwith revoke and not thereafter reissue for three years the driver's license of any person on receiving a record of the conviction of any person who (i) is adjudged to be a second offender in violation of . . . § 18.2-266 (driving under the influence of drugs or intoxicants), if the subsequent violation occurred within 10 years of the prior violation.

Rivers initially focuses on Code § 46.2-416, a provision that details two methods that provide prima facie evidence that someone has received notice that their license was revoked under Code § 46.2-391. First, "notice of the suspension or revocation or any certified copy of the decision or order of the Commissioner may be sent by the Department by certified mail to the driver at the most recent address of the driver on file at the Department." Code § 46.2-416(A). Second, notice may also be provided via "service on the driver . . . made by delivery in writing to the driver in person in accordance with subdivision 1 of § 8.01-296 by a sheriff or deputy sheriff." Id.

Yet, as Rivers acknowledges, Code § 46.2-416 does not state that these are the only methods by which one can prove that an offender had notice of their license revocation. Either direct or circumstantial evidence can prove that an individual received actual notice as well.