No. HHB-CV-05-5000116-S
[…] New Haven, 72, 47 Conn.App. 734, 739-40, 709 A.2d 2 (1998). Although the language of the statute does not specifically include sidewalks, "[t]he word road or highway as used in the highway defect statute has usually been construed to include sidewalks." Id., 740.
Notwithstanding § 13a-149, the city argues that it is not liable for injuries related to the sidewalk by virtue of General Statutes § 7-163a. General Statutes § 7-163 a, provides in relevant part, that "[a]ny town . . . may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section [and] [n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 or any other general statute or special act, such town . . ., shall not be liable to any person injured . . . by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk, other than land used as a highway or street, provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk . . . The owner . . . of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property . . ."