No. HHB-CV-05-5000116-S
[…] See Gould v. Hartford, 44 Conn.Sup. 389, 393-94, 691 A.2d 35 (1995). See also General Statutes § 13a-149. In Ferreira v. Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 341, 766 A.2d 400 (2001), our Supreme Court reiterated that "[a] town is not liable for highway defects unless made so by statute." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) It noted also that "in an action against a municipality for damages resulting from a highway defect, the defective highway statute is the plaintiff's exclusive remedy." Id.
General Statues § 13a-149 provides, in part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given . . ."