No. HHB-CV-05-5000116-S
[…] As an initial matter, the plaintiff's alternative argument is unpersuasive. If the statute is interpreted to mean that the city, by owning the sidewalk, is liable for the sidewalk, then § 7-163a is rendered meaningless. "[I]t is a basic tenet of statutory-construction that the legislature [does] not intend to enact meaningless provisions." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Echavarria v. National Grange Mutual Insurance Co., 275 Conn. 408, 415, 880 A.2d 882 (2005). Instead, according to its clear and unambiguous language, the "owner" in § 7-163a is the owner of the abutting land.
The meaning of § 7-163a is clear. It provides that "such town . . . shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk . . . provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk." (Emphasis added.) In this case, it is undisputed that the city does not own the land abutting the sidewalk. Also, no evidence has been presented that it was in possession and control thereof, and no affirmative acts by the city have been demonstrated.