No. HHB-CV-05-5000116-S
[…] The court's discussion in Gould was set forth in connection with the state's motion to dismiss on the ground of sovereign immunity.
This court, however, finds the language of § 7-163a unambiguous. If, after examining the text of a statute and considering its relationship to other statutes, "the meaning of the text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." General Statutes § 1-2z. By the plain meaning of § 7-163a, which explicitly states that its provisions apply, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 or any other general statute or special act," municipalities are not liable for ice and snow sidewalk injuries unless the municipality owned the abutting land, possessed and controlled the abutting land, or engaged in affirmative acts that contributed to the plaintiff's injuries.