No. HHB-CV-05-5000116-S
[…] See complaint, first count, ¶ 2. The city allegedly breached that duty by allowing an unreasonable accumulation of snow and ice on the sidewalk, resulting in the plaintiff's fall and injuries.
In addition, the plaintiff asserted claims against Stephen Korta, the commissioner of the state department of transportation, but these claims were dismissed on the ground of sovereign immunity. See #102.
The city argues that it is not liable to the plaintiff because it enacted an ordinance, authorized by General Statutes § 7-163a, pursuant to which it owed no duty of care to the plaintiff, since that statute provides that a municipality may be liable only if it owns or is in possession and control of the land abutting the sidewalk, provided that it "shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk." The motion for summary judgment was accompanied by a memorandum of law and the following exhibits: (1) a tax card for the property at 185 Main Street, (2) specifications for snow removal at 185 Main Street, (3) the university's purchase order for snow removal at 185 Main Street by Lawn Ranger,