Appellate Case No. 2012-213155 Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-458
[…] In granting summary judgment to the POA, the Master held that the subject property had become a common element of the POA when the Master Deed was recorded and that once RPR lost its controlling interest pursuant to the terms of the Master Deed, RPR could no longer amend the Master Deed or resolve to do any act affecting the POA without approval of the unit owners. RPR and its principals appeal. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to the right of the directors of RPR to sell the subject property to a third party: S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-20(f)(1) (2007) (stating the term "[g]eneral common elements" includes the land on which the apartment or building stands); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-30 (2007) ("Whenever . . . the co-owners of property expressly declare, through the recordation of a master deed or lease . . . their desire to submit their property to the regime . . ., there shall thereby be established a horizontal property regime."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-60(a) (2007) (granting a unit owner "a common right to share, with the other co-owners, in the common elements of the property, equivalent to the percentage representing the value of the individual apartment, with relation to the value of the whole property" (emphasis