Appellate Case No. 2012-213155 Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-458
[…] pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to the right of the directors of RPR to sell the subject property to a third party: S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-20(f)(1) (2007) (stating the term "[g]eneral common elements" includes the land on which the apartment or building stands); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-30 (2007) ("Whenever . . . the co-owners of property expressly declare, through the recordation of a master deed or lease . . . their desire to submit their property to the regime . . ., there shall thereby be established a horizontal property regime."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-60(a) (2007) (granting a unit owner "a common right to share, with the other co-owners, in the common elements of the property, equivalent to the percentage representing the value of the individual apartment, with relation to the value of the whole property" (emphasis added)); id.