Rivero v. Medrano
[…] "Maryland law authorizes a person who is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the [Montgomery County Code] to maintain a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief" and "authorizes employees to pursue a civil action under Maryland law." Rivero II Report and Recommendation, 2015 WL 5667177, at *1 (citing Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1202(b)).

Sexual harassment and related claims brought against employers must satisfy the requirements in § 20-601(d)(1). See Adams v. Morris, 706 F. Supp. 2d 632, 637 (D. Md. 2010). § 20-601(d)(1) provides that an employer must have "15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." In Rivero's original complaint, she did not allege that any Defendants had 15 or more employees and therefore her motion for default judgment was denied with respect to Counts I and II. See Rivero I Report and Recommendation, 2015 WL 317172, at *2. Rivero has corrected this deficiency in her