Rivermead, Inc. v. Kelly
[…] Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 277 Conn. 398, 405, 891 A.2d 959 (2006).

"Statutes should be read so as to harmonize with each other, and not to conflict with each other. . . . We must presume that the legislature intended the two statutes to be read together and to be construed, wherever possible, to avoid conflict between them." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Furhman v. Dept. of Transportation, 33 Conn. App. 775, 778, 638 A.2d 1091 (1994).

In accordance with § 1-2z, the analysis begins with the text of General Statutes § 21-80 (b) (2) which provides in relevant part:

"An owner may not maintain a summary process action under subparagraph (B), (C) or (D) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, except a summary process action based upon conduct which constitutes a serious nuisance or a violation of subdivision (9) of subsection (b) of section 21-82, prior to delivering a written notice to the resident specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. If such breach can be remedied by repair by the resident or payment of damages by the resident to the owner and such breach is not so remedied within twenty-one days, the rental agreement shall terminate except that (i) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages and the resident adequately remedies the breach within said twenty-one-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate, or (ii) if substantially the same act or omission for which notice was given recurs within six months, the owner may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive." (Emphasis added.)

The pretermination notice required under § 21-80 (b) (2) must specify "the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice." § 21-80 (b) (2). General Statutes § 21-80 (b) (2) provides for an exception to the sixty day written notice requirement.