RUSSIAN RIVERKEEPER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. THE CITY OF UKIAH et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] B. General Legal Standards
CEQA normally requires a plaintiff to ask the respondent public agency to prepare the administrative record (§ 21167.6, subd. (a)), and provides that "[t]he parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees" connected to record preparation "in conformance with any law or rule of court" (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(1)(A)). However, the plaintiff has the option to prepare the administrative record itself. (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(2).) The party preparing the record "shall strive to do so at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record of proceedings." (§ 21167.6, subd. (f).)
Under CEQA, the administrative record must include certain items. (§ 21167.6, subd. (e).)