Riverkeeper v. Bean
[…] ON MOTION

Before LOURIE, SCHALL, and DYK, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM.

ORDER

Rogue Riverkeeper moves to dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Donald Bean opposes. Rogue Riverkeeper supplements its motion, and Bean opposes the supplementation. Bean further moves to reform the caption.

Rogue Riverkeeper argues that this court lacks jurisdiction over this appeal because the order challenged is not final or appealable. Bean appeals the district court's order denying his request to transfer the case to the United States Court of Federal Claims. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d)(4)(A), this court has jurisdiction of an appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court "granting or denying, in whole or in part, a motion to transfer an action to the United States Court of Federal Claims."

Summary affirmance of a case "is appropriate, inter alia, when the position of one party is so clearly correct as a matter of law that no substantial question regarding the outcome of the appeal exists." Joshua v. United States, 17 F.3d 378, 380 (Fed. Cir. 1994).