Index No. 253799/2017 Motion Seq. Nos. 003 004 005
[…] "Assessment review proceedings involving the issue of inequality are limited to determining whether the property at issue has been assessed at a different percentage of its full value than other properties within the same taxing unit" (Consolidated Edison Co. v State Bd. of Real Prop. Servs., 255 A.D.2d 8, 10 [3d Dept 1999]). A petitioner must prove a proper ratio of assessed value to fair market value, and then must establish the fair market value of the subject property (Ed Guth Realty Inc. v Gingold, 34 N.Y.2d 440, 446 [1974]). Pursuant to RPTL § 720(3)(b), "evidence on the issue of whether an assessment is unequal shall be limited to" certain enumerated methodologies. Both parties are constrained to use one of these methods of determining ratio, however each may use whichever method they choose (Standard Brands, Inc. v Walsh, 92 Misc.2d 903, 906 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 1977]).