Index No.: 260832/10
[…] Williams v. NYC HA, et als. 61 A.D.3d 62 (1st Dept. 2009) determined that the text and legislative history of the Restoration Act represented the desire for the NYC HRL to "meld the broadest vision of social justice with the strongest law enforcement deterrent."
III. Standard of Review'
In evaluating an administrative decision by way of Article 78 proceeding, this court must determine whether the determination was rational, arbitrary and capricious, or an abuse of discretion. CPLR 7803, Concourse Rehabilitation & Nursing Center, Inc. v. Novello, 80 A.D.3d 507 (1st Dept. 2011). Stated another way, an administrative decision may be judicially reviewed as to whether "a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed." (CPLR 7803 [3]). The appropriate standard of review is whether the administrative determination is supported by a rational basis. Mailer of Nehorayoff v. Mills, 95 N.Y.2d 671 (2001).