Index No.: 260832/10
[…] Except as provided in paragraph (b), any person prohibited by the provisions of this section from discriminating on the basis of disability shall make reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job or enjoy the right or rights in question provided that the disability is known or should have been known by the covered entity.
The City HRL definition of "reasonable accommodation" under §8-102(18) is as follows: "such accommodation that can be made that shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the covered entity's business. The covered entity shall have the burden of proving undue hardship." The First Department has noted that "there are no accommodations that may be "unreasonable" if they do not cause undue hardship." Philips v. City of New York, 66 A.D.3d 170 (1st Dept. 2009).