Index No.: 260832/10
[…] Only then should an alternative entrance be considered." The NYCCHR then determined that in this matter, Petitioners had not satisfied their burden of proving undue hardship. This interpretation of the statute is consistent with that in Philips, supra, which noted that there is no accommodation that can be "categorically excluded from the universe of reasonable accommodation," Id.
Petitioners argue that this interpretation runs afoul of City Code §27-292.6. This section, however, allows for waiver of the handicapped access requirements of City Code §27-357(d) in certain enumerated situations. §27-357(d) requires certain buildings to have at least one primary entrance accessible to and usable by individuals who use wheelchairs. Further, "the commissioner may waive the requirements of this section in the alteration of buildings existing on the effective date of this code in accordance with section 27-292.6 of this code". Under 27-292.6. the aforementioned requirements are waived where strict compliance (a) would create an undue burden, (b) would not achieve its intended objective, (c) would be physically or legally impossible, (d) would be unnecessary in light of alternatives which insure the achievement of the