Index No.: 260832/10
[…] In this matter, where two and a half years elapsed from Rose's initial request before an attempt to accommodate was made, the award will be reduced from $50,000 to $15,000 for mental anguish. The award of $1.000 for property damage will remain undisturbed.
Finally, the NYCCHR ordered that Petitioners pay a fine to the City of New York in the amount of $50,000. With respect to civil penalties and fines imposed, the Administrative Code §8-126(a) provides "[t]he commission may, to vindicate the public interest, impose a civil penalty of not more than one hundred thousand dollars." Such penalties are not intended to compensate the complainant, but to punish the violator. Matter of 119-121 E.97th St. Corp., supra. In Mailer of 119-121 E.97th St.