3:23-cv-00116-MPS
[…] Section 1692b prohibits certain types of communications between a debt collector and “any person other than the consumer,” including communication indicating that the “consumer owes any debt.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b, 1692b(2) (emphasis added). But by the plain terms of the statute, § 1692b(2) does not cover a letter from a debt collector addressed to the consumer himself. Rivera does not allege that Zwicker communicated with a third party concerning his debt. Therefore, his § 1692b(2) claim must be dismissed.
Rivera alleges that Zwicker violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a) because it communicated with him without his permission or the permission of a court. ECF No. 1 at 5. That provision provides that a debt collector may not “[w]ithout the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction . . . communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt” in three specific circumstances:
(1) at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer. . .;