3:23-cv-00116-MPS
[…] F. 16 C.F.R. § 433
Rivera also alleges that Zwicker violated 16 C.F.R. § 433.3. This regulation is an exemption to the Federal Trade Commission's Holder Rule, which requires that all consumer credit contracts contain a notice stating: “ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.” 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (emphasis in original). Section 433.3 exempts sellers “who ha[ve] taken or received an open end consumer credit contract before November 1, 1977.” Rivera does not provide any explanation as to how the Holder Rule or the exemption to it apply here. Again, I will not fashion an argument for Rivera out of whole cloth. As such, I dismiss this claim.
G. 18 U.S.C. § 8, 28 U.S.C. § 3002(1)(B), and the House Joint Resolution 192 of 1933