3:23-cv-00116-MPS
[…] But § 1692i(a)(2) does not require anything of the sort. Section 1692i is the venue provision of the FDCPA, and § 1692i(a)(2) merely explains the venue requirements for any suit brought by a debt collector against a consumer for collection actions that do not involve interests in real property. Rivera does not allege that Zwicker has sued him, much less that it sued him in the wrong venue. Therefore, I dismiss this claim.
7. Section 1692j
Finally, Rivera argues that Zwicker violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692j. ECF No. 1 at 4. Section 1692j(a) provides that:
It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.Congress passed this provision of the FDCPA to address a practice known as “flat-rating”:
A ‘flat-rater' is one who sells to creditors a set of dunning letters bearing the letterhead of the flat-rater's collection agency and exhorting the debtor to pay the creditor at once.