3:23-cv-00116-MPS
[…] CitiMortgage, Inc., 726 F.Supp.2d 201, 214 (D. Conn. 2010) (“[T]hese theories have been universally and emphatically rejected by numerous federal courts for at least the last 25 years.”). Accordingly, I dismiss these claims.
H. Consumer Collection Agency Act (“CCAA”)
Finally, Rivera alleges that Zwicker has failed to register as a debt collector in Connecticut. ECF No. 1 at 7, 55. The Connecticut statute that requires debt collectors to obtain the appropriate business license is the CCAA. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-801(a) (“No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency, directly or indirectly, unless such person has first obtained a required consumer collection agency license.”). “It is well-settled, however, that no private right of action exists under the CCAA and that enforcement lies with the Banking Commissioner.” Scheinman v. Glass & Braus LLC, No. 3:18-CV-1551, 2020 WL 6875139, at *10 (D. Conn. Nov. 23, 2020).