INDEX NO. 159854/2018
[…] See e.g., Matter of Ross v DHCR, 125 AD3d 434, 434 (1st Dept 2015); Matter of Fantauzzi v New York State Div. of Human Rights, 113 AD3d 518, 519 (1st Dept 2014). The court has also examined the 2018 calendar and finds that Rivera's date computations were correct. Thus, because GCL § 25 (a) afforded her three additional days' grace to commence tyhis Article 78 proceeding, the court finds that her claim had not expired when she purchased the index number and filed the original petition on October 9, 2018. That does not end the inquiry, however.
CPLR 306-b provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Service of the . . . petition with a notice of petition or order to show cause shall be made . . ., where the applicable statute of limitations is four months or less, . . . not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires. If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service (emphasis added)."Here, the DHCR objects that Rivera did not complete service of the original petition and notice of petition in compliance with CPLR § 306-b "whether by October 21, 2018, the fifteen days after the expiration of the statute of limitations period, or to date."