INDEX NO. 159854/2018
[…] Matter of Pell, 34 NY2d at 231-232. In this case, however, the court must address Rivera's order to show cause before it can perform the standard "arbitrary and capricious" analysis of her proposed amended verified Article 78 petition.
Rivera's February 5, 2020 order to show cause sought leave to file an amended petition and to deem it served on respondents nunc pro tunc. See order to show cause. Pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b), "[a] party may amend his or her pleading . . . at any time by leave of court . . ., " such "[l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just . . .," and "[a]ny motion to amend . . . pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended . . . pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading." The Appellate Division, First Department, has long held that "leave to amend a pleading shall be freely granted absent prejudice or surprise resulting from the delay," unless "the proposed pleading fails to state a cause of action . . . or is palpably insufficient as a matter of law."