INDEX NO. 159854/2018
[…] However, Rivera's order to show cause is devoid of argument on either of these points. The court declines to grant her an extension on either ground sua sponte.
Notwithstanding the finality of the foregoing determination, the court also makes the two following findings.
In addition to its timeliness argument, the DHCR also contends that Rivera's request for leave to amend should be denied, and the Article 78 petition should be dismissed, for failure to join Riverbay as a necessary party to this proceeding. See notice of cross motion, Sanders affirmation, ¶¶ 17-20. CPLR 1001, which governs joinder, provide as follows:
"(a) Parties who should be joined. Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. . . .The DHCR asserts that Riverbay is a "party who should be joined," and argues that Rivera's failure to do so renders her proposed amended petition legally deficient and subject to dismissal.