INDEX NO. 159854/2018
[…] See order to show cause, Taylor affirmation, ¶¶ 13-14. The DHCR responds that the court should deny Rivera's amendment request because her proposed amended petition is "palpably insufficient as a matter of law" for two reasons; specifically that: 1) it is time-barred by the four-month statute of limitations; and 2) it failed to name a necessary party; i.e., Riverbay. See notice of cross motion, Sanders affirmation, ¶¶ 9-20. The court will address each of these arguments.
With respect to timeliness, CPLR 217(1) provides that Article 78 proceedings "must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner . . .." See e.g., Matter of Best Payphones, Inc. v Department of Info. Tech. & Telecom. of City of N.Y., 5 NY3d 30, 34 (2005).