INDEX NO. 159854/2018
[…] Tech. & Telecom. of City of N.Y., 5 NY3d 30, 34 (2005). The DHCR argues that "[t]he four month statute of limitations period to challenge the June 8, 2018 DHCR order denying the appeal expired on October 6, 2018," but "[n]o service of papers to commence the proceeding . . . [has] ever occurred . . . to date." See notice of cross motion, Sanders affirmation, ¶ 15. In reply, Rivera cites the rule in General Construction Law (GCL) § 25 (a) that "[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day . . .." See Taylor reply affirmation, ¶ 8. She then argues that this rule defeats the DHCR's timeliness argument, because "[e]ven if the statute of limitations had been due to expire on October 6, 2018, as respondents claim, then filing on October 9, 2018 would be timely under § 25 (a), as October