NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
[…] 3. Cancellation of Coverage
In order to cancel insurance coverage, an insurance company must strictly comply with applicable statutes and contract provisions. Substantial compliance is not enough. (Kotlar v. Hartford Fire Insurance Co. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1120-1121; Lee v. Industrial Indemnity Co. (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 921, 924-925.) “If a cancellation is defective, the policy remains in effect even if the premiums are not paid.” (Kotlar, at p. 1121.)
Insurance Code section 676.2 (“section 676.2”) provides in relevant part that, “[a]fter a policy has been in effect for more than 60 days, ... no notice of cancellation shall be effective unless it complies with [Insurance Code] Section 677.2 and it is based on the occurrence, after the effective date of the policy, of one or more of the following: [¶] (1) Nonpayment of premium...” (§ 676.2, subd. (b).)