State, 295 Ga. 380, 382 (2), 761 S.E.2d 30 (2014) ("The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict." (Citation and punctuation omitted)).
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Rivera v. State , 295 Ga. 380, 382 (2), 761 S.E.2d 30 (2014). See also former OCGA § 24-2-2.
" ‘The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.’ " Rivera v. State, 295 Ga. 380, 382, 761 S.E.2d 30 (2014) (citation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected....").
Smith v. State , supra at 432 (2), 788 S.E.2d 433. See also Rivera v. State , 295 Ga. 380, 382 (2), 761 S.E.2d 30 (2014). Accordingly, a new trial is not authorized on this ground.