Rivera v. State
[…] See also former OCGA § 24-2-2.

  6. Kirby v. State

    304 Ga. 472 (Ga. 2018)   Cited 107 times
    Holding that the State's proffer of other-acts evidence showing the defendant's " ‘inclination’ to use violence to obtain money and sex ... is a classic improper propensity argument, ... identifying his motive to act in far too generic a fashion"

    " ‘The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.’ " Rivera v. State, 295 Ga. 380, 382, 761 S.E.2d 30 (2014) (citation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected....").

  7. Timmons v. State

    302 Ga. 464 (Ga. 2017)   Cited 16 times

    Smith v. State , supra at 432 (2), 788 S.E.2d 433. See also Rivera v. State , 295 Ga. 380, 382 (2), 761 S.E.2d 30 (2014). Accordingly, a new trial is not authorized on this ground.

  8. Jones v. State