Rivera v. State
[…] Rivera v. State

23 Citing cases

  1. Belcher v. State

    812 S.E.2d 51 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018)   Cited 6 times
    Holding that the defendant failed to show plain error from the improper admission of a witness’ testimony about threats received from the co-defendant's father, where, in light of the overwhelming evidence of guilt, the defendant could not show that the error likely affected the outcome of his trial proceedings

    Smith , 299 Ga. at 431 (2) (d), 788 S.E.2d 433 ; see OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected....").Smith , 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d), 788 S.E.2d 433 (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera v. State , 295 Ga. 380, 382 (2), 761 S.E.2d 30 (2014).Smith , 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d), 788 S.E.2d 433 (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera , 295 Ga. at 382 (2), 761 S.E.2d 30.

  2. Belcher v. State

    A17A1982 (Ga. Ct. App. Feb. 26, 2018)

    Smith, 299 Ga. at 431 (2) (d); see OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . ."). Smith, 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d) (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera v. State, 295 Ga. 380, 382 (2) (761 SE2d 30) (2014). Smith, 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d) (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera, 295 Ga. at 382 (2).

  3. Taylor v. State

    308 Ga. 57 (Ga. 2020)   Cited 2 times