Smith , 299 Ga. at 431 (2) (d), 788 S.E.2d 433 ; see OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected....").Smith , 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d), 788 S.E.2d 433 (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera v. State , 295 Ga. 380, 382 (2), 761 S.E.2d 30 (2014).Smith , 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d), 788 S.E.2d 433 (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera , 295 Ga. at 382 (2), 761 S.E.2d 30.
Smith, 299 Ga. at 431 (2) (d); see OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . ."). Smith, 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d) (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera v. State, 295 Ga. 380, 382 (2) (761 SE2d 30) (2014). Smith, 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d) (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera, 295 Ga. at 382 (2).