Case No. 1:06-cv-783.
[…] However, section 2403 requires no such thing. Subsection (a) of 28 U.S.C. § 2403 applies only where the constitutionality of an "Act of Congress" affecting the public interest is drawn into question. Here, plaintiff's pleadings implicate only the constitutionality of a Michigan statute, and not an Act of Congress. In addition, subsection (b) of section 2403 only applies where the constitutionality of a State statute affecting the public interest is drawn into question, but where the State has not been made a party. Because plaintiff has sued the State of Michigan as a defendant, section 2403(b) therefore does not apply.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2403 provides as follows:
(a) In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The United States shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.
(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.
The court approves and adopts the R R as the decision of the court. This matter is therefore dismissed with prejudice.
There is no good faith basis for any appeal in this matter.