Rivera v. St. Nicholas 184 Holding, LLC
[…] However, as noted above, the complaint alleges common-law negligence and a violation of MDL §78. MDL §78 (1) provides, in relevant part that "[e]very multiple dwelling ... and every part thereof... shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section." MDL §78 (1) does not impose absolute liability upon owners but conditions liability on actual or constructive notice of an injury-causing defect. (Bauerleinv Salvation Army, 74 AD3d 851, 857 [2d Dept 2010]).