Rivera v. St. Francis Hospital
[…] a. Drs. Christie and Tandon

Defendants argue that neither Drs. Christie nor Dr. Tandon testified at trial in this medical malpractice case as expert witnesses as to liability or standard of care. Defendants argue that Section 52-260 (f) permits fees to be awarded only to those who have testified as expert witnesses at trial. Plaintiff argues that Dr. Christie was disclosed as an expert by both sides and in fact did provide expert testimony at trial. I believe defendants' argument is more persuasive.

Section 52-260 (f) states as follows:

When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in Section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in Section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in Section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in Section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser

Section 52-260 (f) permits a "reasonable fee" to be paid to various practitioners of the healing arts who are "summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding . . ." It does not permit a fee to be paid to those who are merely "disclosed" as experts.