BOARD No. 11760-92
[…] The insurer was ordered to pay temporary and total incapacity benefits from January 21, 1993, the date of the employee's cut-off of unemployment benefits, and continuing, as well as medical benefits (Dec. 7-10). The insurer's appeal followed.
We focus on the claim of judicial error on the issue of notice. General Laws c. 152, § 41 states in pertinent part: "No proceedings for compensation payable under this chapter shall be maintained unless a notice thereof shall have been given to the insurer or insured as soon as practicable after the happening thereof. . . ." General Laws c. 152, § 44 states in relevant part: "Want of notice shall not bar proceedings, if it be shown that the insurer, insured or agent had knowledge of the injury, or if it is found that the insurer was not prejudiced by such want of notice." "Knowledge of the injury" has been interpreted to mean the employer or insurer knew or had reason to know the injury was causally related to the employment. Kangas' Case, 282 Mass. 155 (1933).