1:10-CV-01015 AWI GSA.
[…] Thus, under FECA, federal employees and their survivors are "guaranteed the right to receive immediate, fixed benefits, regardless of fault and without need for litigation, but in return they lose the right to sue the Government." Lockheed Aircraft v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 194 (1983).
In addition to FECA, Congress has enacted the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Act ("PSOBA"), which provides for an additional payment to family members of a federal public safety officer that dies in the line of duty. 42 U.S.C. § 3796. Specifically, PSOBA states that in "any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance . . . determines . . . that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit of $250,000" to eligible survivors. Id.
Congress, through the enactment of FECA, has created an alternative remedy in order to protect the interests of federal employees and their families when the employee is injured or dies while in the performance of duty.