No. CV98-0584642 S
[…] Complaint, Count IX, ¶ 120, Count X, ¶ 130, Count XI, ¶ 140, Count XII, ¶ 150.
Counts Thirteen through Twenty of the Complaint are directed to the defendant Town. In Counts Thirteen through Sixteen, the plaintiffs claim that the Town is liable to indemnify them for the alleged negligence of the Fire Marshals under General Statutes § 7-465, the Municipal Indemnification Statute. In Counts Seventeen through Twenty, the plaintiffs allege that the Town is directly liable to them under General Statutes § 52-557n (a), for alleged negligence by the Fire Marshals, as pleaded in Counts Five through Eight.
At all times relevant to this case, Section 7-465 has provided in relevant part as follows:
(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308, and on behalf of any member from such municipality of a local emergency planning district, appointed pursuant to section 22a-601, all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . . Any employee of such municipality, although excused from official duty at the time, for the purposes of this section shall be deemed to be acting in the discharge of duty when engaged in the immediate and actual performance of a public duty imposed by law. Such municipality may arrange for and maintain appropriate insurance or may elect to act as a self-insurer to maintain such protection. No action for personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefore arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued.