No. CV98-0584642 S
[…] III. THE MOVANTS' CLAIM OF IMMUNITY UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 29-298 (b)
The movants next argue that each of the plaintiffs' negligence and recklessness claims against the Fire Marshals (Counts Five through Eight and Nine through Twelve, respectively), and associated indemnification claims against the Town based upon alleged negligence by the Fire Marshals (Counts Thirteen through Sixteen), is completely and irrevocably barred by the immunity afforded to local fire marshals and their agents under General Statutes § 29-298 (b). At all times relevant to this case, Section 29-298 (b) has provided as follows:
No local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator acting for a local fire marshal, who is charged with the enforcement of the Fire Safety Code and this chapter, may be held personally liable for any damage to persons or property that may result from any action that is required or permitted in the discharge of his official duties while acting for a municipality or fire district. Any legal proceeding brought against any such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator because of any such action shall be defended by such municipality or fire district. No such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator may be held responsible for or charged with the costs of any such legal proceeding. Any officer of a local fire marshal's office, if acting without malice and in good faith, shall be free from all liability for any action or omission in the performance of his official duties.
General Statutes § 29-298 (b) (emphasis added).
Plainly, two types of immunity are granted to local fire marshals and their agents under this subsection.