No. CV98-0584642 S
[…] Id. It also caused Antonio Garcia to suffer "severe and permanent injuries while attempting to escape the fire, including . . . fractures of the lower extremity, requiring open reduction and internal fixation procedures; injury to the muscles, . . . antalgic gait; [and] limitation of range of motion, with prolonged pain and suffering." Id. Count IV, ¶ 69.
At the time of the fire, the Subject Premises constituted a "residential building designed to be occupied by two or more families," within the meaning of General Statutes § 29-292. It was thus a building in which smoke detection and warning equipment were statutorily required, under Section 29-292 (a) and the State Fire Safety Code, and for which a certificate of occupancy could not be issued "unless the local fire marshal or building official . . . certified that the building [wa]s equipped with smoke detection and warning equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-292 (b). To ensure compliance with these requirements, local fire marshals are statutorily responsible, under General Statutes § 29-305, for conducting yearly inspections of all residential buildings within their respective jurisdictions which are designed to be occupied by two or more families.
At all times relevant to this case, Section 29-292 has provided as follows:
(a) The State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee shall adopt, promulgate and administer a Fire Safety Code and at any time may amend the same. The code shall be revised not later than January 1, 1987, and every four years thereafter to incorporate advances in technologies and improvements in construction materials unless the State Fire Marshal and the committee certify that a revision is not necessary for such purpose. The regulations in said code shall provide for reasonable safety from fire, smoke and panic therefrom, in all buildings and areas adjacent thereto except in private dwellings occupied by one or two families and upon all premises except those used for manufacturing, and shall include provision for smoke detection and warning equipment in (1) residential buildings designed to be occupied by two or more families, (2) new residential buildings designed to be occupied by one family for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 1978, requiring equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code, and (3) new residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or more families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 1985, requiring equipment capable of operation using alternating current and batteries. Said regulations shall provide the requirements for markings and literature which shall accompany such equipment sufficient to inform the occupants and owners of such buildings of the purpose, protective limitations and correct installation, operating, testing, maintenance and replacement procedures and servicing instructions for such equipment and shall require that smoke detection and warning equipment which is installed in such residential buildings shall be capable of sensing visible or invisible smoke particles, that the manner and location of installing smoke detectors shall be approved by the local fire marshal or building official, that such installation shall not exceed the standards under which such equipment was tested and