No. CV98-0584642 S
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-305. So worded, Section 29-305 imposes a mandatory duty upon each local fire marshal to conduct annual fire safety inspections of "all occupancies regulated by the Fire Safety Code within his jurisdiction, except residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or two families[.]" Plainly, this statute imposed a mandatory duty upon each of the defendant Fire Marshals to conduct an annual fire safety inspection of the Subject Premises, or cause such an inspection to be conducted, in each year of his service for the defendant Town.