No. CV98-0584642 S
[…] (b) No certificate of occupancy shall be issued for any residential building designed to be occupied by two or more families, or any new residential building designed to be occupied by one or more families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 1978, unless the local fire marshal or building official has certified that said building is equipped with smoke detection and warning equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code.
At all times relevant to this case, Section 29-305 has provided in relevant part as follows:
Each local fire marshal and the state fire marshal, for the purpose of satisfying themselves that all pertinent statutes and regulations are complied with, may inspect in the interests of public safety . . . all occupancies regulated by the Fire Safety Code within their respective jurisdictions. Each local fire marshal shall inspect or cause to be inspected, at least once each calendar year and as often as may be necessary in the interests of public safety, all buildings and facilities of public service and all occupancies regulated by the Fire Safety Code within his jurisdiction, except residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or two families which shall be inspected, upon complaint or request of an owner or occupant, only for the purpose of determining whether the requirements specified in said code relative to smoke detection and warning equipment have been satisfied . . .
Notwithstanding these requirements, the Subject Unit was not equipped with smoke detection devices on October 29, 1996, and was thus in a hazardous and unreasonably dangerous condition.