Rivera v. Salas
[…] The instant case is primarily concerned with section 742.14,which provides, in pertinent part: "The donor of any egg, sperm, or preembryo, other than the commissioning couple or a father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. 63.213, shall relinquish all maternal or paternal rights and obligations with respect to the donation or the resulting children." The statute's meaning is clear on its face. Donors of sperm, eggs, or preembryos have no standing to assert parental rights with respect to children conceived and born as a result of their donation.