Rivera v. Salas
[…] Thus, donors in either of these exception categories are not subject to the mandatory relinquishment of their parental rights.

Section 742.14 has not been amended since it was created in 1993, except once to update the section number of the preplanned adoption agreement statute.

"Commissioning couple" is defined as "the intended mother and father of a child who will be conceived by means of assisted reproductive technology using the eggs or sperm of at least one of the intended parents." § 742.13(2) (emphasis added). "Assisted reproductive technology" is defined as "procreative procedures which involve the laboratory handling of human eggs or preembryos." § 742.13(1) (emphasis added).

"Our 'sole function' in interpreting statutes is to apply to the law as we find it." Enriquez, 350 So.3d at 155 (Sasso, J., dissenting) (quoting Alachua County v. Watson, 333 So.3d 162, 169 (Fla. 2022)).