11-20-2024
[…] More importantly, the Supreme Court explained in Kahn that we had incorrectly dismissed a medical malpractice claim based on the workers' compensation system's exclusive jurisdiction over the medical decision that gave rise to that claim, although the court went on to uphold our decision based on a related but separate substantive statutory limitation on liability. Id. at 465-66. Following Kahn, we discuss those two doctrines separately.
In this case, SAIF relies on a substantive limitation on liability found in ORS 656.018. Subsection (1)(a) of that statute provides that the liability of every employer that complies with ORS 656.017 "is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers." ORS 656.018(1)(a). Subsection (3) extends that substantive exemption from liability to the employer's workers' compensation insurer. ORS 656.018(3). Although Integrity and Wicher assert on appeal that ORS 656.018 applies to them, they never explain why that is so.