11-20-2024
[…] Id. at 104. We explained that the employee sought to use the declaratory judgment action "to overturn a [final] workers' compensation decision, and the trial court was correct in holding that the remedies in the workers' compensation law are exclusive." Id. at 106.
As we read Palmer and Gordineer, they are consistent. Palmer holds that the exclusive remedy provided in ORS 656.018 for "injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment" does not preclude an employee from bringing an employment discrimination claim against her employer based on an injury to a separate, distinct legal right, even when the two claims arise from the same set of facts.