RIVERA v. NYP HOLDINGS
[…] NYS Cons. Art. 6, § 22.

The CJC was given broad powers to create and effectuate rules and procedures as it sees fit to fulfill its statutory duties. Under NYS Cons. Art 6, § 22; 2c: "c. The organization and procedure of the commission on judicial conduct shall be as provided by law. The commission on judicial conduct may establish its own rules and procedures not inconsistent with law. Unless the legislature shall provide otherwise, the commission shall be empowered to designate one of its members or any other person as a referee to hear and report concerning any matter before the commission."

Under this section, CJC has established confidentiality as a cornerstone of its workings and proceedings. The CJC's procedures have consistently been in line with the State's interests in the quality of its judiciary.