09-24-2024
[…] Prior to January 1, 2020, the limitations period for filing an administrative claim was one year. (See Gov. Code, § 12960, former subd. (d).) "Effective January 1, 2020, the Legislature amended section 12960 to 'enlarge[ ] the time for filing a [DFEH] claim to three years from the date of the challenged conduct.'" (Guzman v. NBA Automotive, Inc. (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 1109, 1116, fn. 7; see Gov. Code, 12960, subd. (e)(5).) The three-year statute of limitations is not retroactive. (See Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (f)(3) ["This subdivision is not intended to revive claims that have already lapsed"].)
In any event, we reject this argument on the merits. Perhaps because this argument was not developed below, the record is not clear regarding the dates of the alleged harassment.