Rivera v. Flores
[…] In some cases, under the guidelines, courts may deviate from the guideline results under circumstances specified in § 46b-215a-5c (Deviation Criteria) including " financial resources that are not included in the definition of net income . . . [which] could be used by such parent for the benefit of the child . . ." including " (B) the parent's earning capacity . . ."

However, deviation to earning capacity is precluded in this case because General Statutes § 46b-215b(b) provides that:

(b) In any determination pursuant to subsection (a) of this section [child support and arrearage orders under the guidelines], when a party has been determined by the Social Security Administration, or a state agency authorized to award disability benefits, to qualify for disability benefits under the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, the Social Security disability program, the state supplement to the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, or the state administered general assistance program, parental earning capacity shall not be the basis for deviating from the presumptive support amount that results from the application of the child support guidelines to such party's income . (Emphasis added.)