No. CV 97 0482913 S
[…] Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189, 195, 554 A.2d 287 (1989); see also Sims v. Honda Motor Co., 225 Conn. 401, 417, 623 A.2d 995 (1993) ("the legislature has enacted statutes allowing a tortfeasor to implead, in certain circumstances, potentially liable joint tortfeasors"); Branford v. Herzig, 33 Conn. App. 714, 724, 638 A.2d 608 (1994) ("if the defendant believed that a nonparty was responsible for some or all of the plaintiff's injuries, it was his responsibility to implead that nonparty") Section 52-102a provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." General Statutes § 52-102a (a). "Pursuant to section 52-102a, [t]he defendant . . . [does] not have a statutory right to implead a third party; the statute commits the decision of such motions to the sound discretion of the trial court." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.)