No. CV 97 0482913 S
[…] Double A Transportation, Inc. on the parties' positions on the present motions, it is not fully clear to the court for what purposes Rubenstein Sendy now seeks to cite in Cella, McKeon Williams.
Aside from the lack of clarity as to the factual underpinnings of the motion to cite in, Rubenstein Sendy has failed to follow the necessary procedures for bringing in an additional party for the purposes of indemnification and apportionment. General Statutes § 52-107, which Rubenstein Sendy cited in its accompanying memorandum of law, does not provide a basis for citing in Cella, McKeon Williams. Section 52-107 provides: "The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party." Thus, § 52-107 bestows authority on the court to admit additional parties and provides persons not parties to the action the right to intervene under certain circumstances, none of which are applicable to the present case. Washington Trust Co. v. Smith, 241 Conn. 734, 699 Conn.