No. CV 97 0482913 S
[…] State v. Premises at 79 Lake Ave., Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket Nos. 311701, 311703 (November 12, 1996, Moraghan, J.) ( 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 216).
The court assumes that Rubenstein Sendy is seeking to bring in Cella, McKeon Williams for the purposes of indemnification and apportionment. See Def.'s Proposed Cross-Complaint, 7/24/98.
Practice Book § 9-18 [formally § 99], which is nearly identical to General Statutes § 52-107, provides: "The judicial authority may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the judicial authority may direct that they be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the judicial authority, on its motion, shall direct that person to be made a party."
A claim for indemnification is appropriately brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a and Practice Book § 10-11. Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189, 195, 554 A.2d 287 (1989); see also Sims v.