Rivera v. DJO, LLC
[…] See Transcript of Hearing at 2:15-20 (April 24, 2012)(Court)("Tr."). The Court concluded that, from its viewpoint, there is a factual issue whether DJO, LLC manufactured the pain pump used on V. Rivera. See Tr. at 2:21-25 (Court). With respect to the third cause of action, the breach of implied warranty, the Court noted that, under New Mexico law, a defendant need not be a manufacturer to be held liable for a breach of an implied warranty. See Tr. at 3:1-4 (Court.). The Court cited N.M.S.A. 1978, § 55-2-314, which provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Tr. at 3:4-7 (Court).