DOCKET NO. A-4558-13T4
[…] Pierre, 429 N.J. Super. 522, 532 (App. Div. 2013), rev'd on other grounds, 221 N.J. 36 (2015); to arrest as a result of an alleged domestic violence incident, S.P. v. Newark Police Dep't, 428 N.J. Super. 210, 233 (App. Div. 2012); and to enforce local ordinances requiring property owners to shovel property-abutting sidewalks, Luchejko v. City of Hoboken, 414 N.J. Super. 302, 318 (App. Div. 2010), aff'd on other grounds, 207 N.J. 191 (2011).
Finally, although not discussed in plaintiffs' brief, the Law Division judge also took note of and applied the immunity provided by N.J.S.A. 59:5-4. That section provides "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service." Ibid.