Rivera v. CitiGrp., Inc.
[…] Mr. Kovalev fails to cite even one instance of a defendant indicating that Mr. Kovalev was singled out on account of his race or ethnicity such that the Court could plausibly infer racial animus. See Joseph v. Planet Fitness Asset Co. LLC, No. 21-CV-25, 2021 WL 5772562, at *3 (W.D. Pa. Nov. 4, 2021) (finding no racial animus alleged where “no other persons . . . made any reference to, or suggestion of, Plaintiffs race other than Plaintiff himself').

Count XII is thus dismissed.

12. Count XIII: Federal Discrimination in Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1982

Mr, Kovalev next makes a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1982.

Section 1982 states that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982. To succeed under this statute, Mr. Kovalev “must allege with specificity facts sufficient to show or raise a plausible inference of (1) the defendant's racial animus; (2) intentional discrimination; and (3) that the defendant deprived plaintiff of his rights because of race.”