Rivera v. CitiGrp., Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 156. But this conclusory allegation is not supported by sufficient facts, and Mr. Kovalev does not suggest that either Jane Doe I or Jane Doe II used any language to describe Mr. Kovalev's race or national origin, much less the kind of charged racial language that would lead to a plausible inference of malicious intention. Rather, he merely notes that his ethnicity contrasts with the majority of people in the store, including that of Jane Doe I and Jane Doe II, and attributes racial motives to their alleged actions without foundation.

Hence, Count III is dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).

At Count X, Mr. Kovalev asserts a claim under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8309, which does provide a private cause of action under § 2710. Section 8309 states:

A person who incurs injury to his person or damage or loss to his property as a result of conduct described in 18 Pa. C.S. § 2710 (relating to ethnic intimidation). ., shall have a right of action against the actor for injunction, damages or other appropriate civil or equitable relief.
42 Pa. Cons.