Rivera v. CitiGrp., Inc.
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 418. But as Mr. Kovalev admits, he was ultimately able to make his desired purchases at the Home Depot store, and he does not allege that any of the products actually purchased were defective.

Mr, Kovalev has also failed to allege any deceptive acts or practices. See 73 Pa. Cons, Stat. § 201-2(4)(vii) (defining “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” to include “[Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade ... if they are of another”). The Amended Complaint is entirely devoid of any allegations as to what any defendant represented about the quality of goods or services customers might have expected from Home Depot.

Because the elements of this claim have not been met, Count XIV is dismissed.