Rivera v. Chun Ja Ku
[…] Section 527, subdivision (a) provides: "A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party."
--------

C. The Undertaking Requirement

Defendant also asserts the preliminary injunction must be reversed for failure to require an undertaking as required by section 529, subdivision (a) which states: "On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant's undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved."

Section 529, subdivision (a) imposes a mandatory duty on the trial court to require a bond. (Neumann v. Moretti (1905) 146 Cal. 31, 32-34 [it is reversible error to issue an injunction without ordering that a bond be posted]; ABBA Rubber Co. v.