Rivera v. Carroll
[…] ( See SAC ¶ 47.) Defendants argue that Plaintiff's assault claim should be dismissed because "there [are] absolutely no allegations that any defendant took any action whatsoever that would give rise to such a claim." (Defs.' Mem. 13.) The Court agrees and dismisses Plaintiff's assault claim for failure to allege personal involvement by Defendants in the allegedly unconstitutional searches.

To the extent that Plaintiff asserts a related state-law tort claim for assault, the action is barred by New York Executive Law § 259-q, which states in relevant part: "No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of the [State] [D]ivision [of Parole], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done . . . within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee." N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-q; see Sloane v.