Civil Action 7:21-cv-00428
[…] (b) Affidavit of Liliana Garcia, Custodian of Records for Open MRI of McAllen-billing records pertaining to Aram Rivera. (c) Affidavit of Fabiola Rodriguez, Custodian of Records for Jon P. Patterson, with Patterson Chiropractic-billing records pertaining to Aram Rivera.
Id. at 1, ¶ 1.
Defendants assert that “Plaintiffs filed the billing affidavits pursuant to § 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and it directly collides with federal law, and would thus ask the Court to strike Plaintiffs' § 18.001 affidavits.”
Id. at 1-2, ¶ 2.
Section 18.001(b) states:
Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at this time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b) (West 2022).