Civil Action 7:21-cv-00428
[…] Although this holding is independently a sufficient reason to deny application of § 18.001 in federal court, the Court also holds that § 18.001 conflicts with Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2) and 43(a). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 43(a) requires a witness's testimony to be taken in open court, not by affidavit, “unless a federal statute, the Federal Rules of Evidence, these rules, or other rules adopted by the Supreme Court provide otherwise.” Because an uncontroverted affidavit may be admitted into evidence under § 18.001 and serve as “sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary,” § 18.001 conflicts with the rule that testimony must be taken in open court. If a § 18.001 affidavit is controverted, then the timelines for service strictly required under the statute conflict with the timelines for disclosure set by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2).