Index No. 152233/2014
[…] Ct. NY County 2007) ("Real Property Law § 223 gives the grantee or assignee of the landlord of property the same rights and remedies against the tenant for nonperformance of the agreements contained in the lease as the original landlord would have had"); see also 815 Park Owners, Inc. v. West LB Admin., Inc., 119 Misc.2d 671 (Civil Court, NY County, 1983) ("It is a well established principal [sic] than an owner's rights and remedies run with the land and may be assumed by a new owner.").
Enforceability of Indemnification Clause
General Obligations Law § 5-321 provides:
"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for
injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."
Pharmacy contends that the indemnification provision in the lease is unenforceable because it violates General Obligations Law § 5-321 by failing to exclude the landlord's negligence from the tenant's indemnification obligation.