Index No. 152233/2014
[…] At issue in Tehan was whether the new owner of a commercial building was required to accept late payment of rent from tenants when the prior owner waived compliance with the lease's on-time payment requirements; this indicates that the Tehan Court assumed in the first instance that a new owner is a successor-in-interest to the lease with a tenant. Indeed, pursuant to Real Property Law Section 223, "[t]he grantee of leased real property . . . has the same remedies . . . for the nonperformance of any agreement contained in the assigned lease . . .". Tower Mineola Ltd. Partnership v. Potomac Ins. Co. of Illinois, 836 N.Y.S.2d 504 (Sup. Ct.