CIVIL NO. 12-1063 (JAG)
[…] Finally, in Roach v. Department of Army, the Board held that the garnishment of an employee's salary to recover a sum of money that the agency erroneously awarded to that employee is a decision "concern[ing] both pay and an award." 82 M.S.P.R. 464, 470 (June 11, 1999).
Despite the paucity of precedent on the matter, the CSRA's merit system principles as well as the Act's purpose counsel in favor of adopting a broad interpretation of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A)(ix). Section 2301 of the CSRA provides that personnel management should take into account the following, among other general guidelines: "[a]ll employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights." 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). Moreover, the section provides that "[e]qual pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance." Id. § 2301(b)(3). In light of these principles, the D.C. Court of Appeals recognized that Congress intended to give the OSC and the MSPB extensive jurisdiction over a wide variety of personnel actions.