NO. 2015-CA-000821-WC
[…] As it did before the Board, River View challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the ALJ's decision regarding total disability. River View points out pieces of evidence that, in its opinion, the ALJ failed to consider: 1) Whitlock worked at her sister's restaurant in the months prior to the final hearing; 2) Whitlock had specialized training as a preschool instructional aide; 3) Dr. Huhn's opinion that Whitlock could return to work; and 4) Whitlock's anxiety, rather than a work injury, was the basis for her refusal to return to work as a miner.
KRS 342.0011(11)(c) defines "permanent total disability" as "the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]" The Kentucky Supreme Court, in Hamilton, supra, noted several factors relevant to an ALJ's determination of whether a claimant is partially or totally disabled. Those factors include: