CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:07cv36-DCB-JMR.
[…] Bailey v. Bailey, 724 So. 2d 335, 338 (Miss. 1998). Because the Court has already held that MultiPlan has fulfilled its relevant obligations under the PPH Agreement, River Region's claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing fails. In addition, the plaintiff cannot recover on its bad faith claim because it has failed to present any evidence suggesting conscious wrongdoing by MultiPlan. For these reasons, summary judgment shall be granted for MultiPlan on these two claims.
iv. Mississippi Consumer Protection Act Claim
Mississippi Code Annotated § 75-24-5 (Rev. 2002) prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive trade practices in or affecting commerce. . . ." Section 75-24-15 creates a private right of action for a "person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use of employment by the seller, lessor, manufacturer or producer of a method, act or practice prohibited by § 75-24-5. . . ."