River Properties, Inc. v. Essex
[…] Super. Ct. 2010)

Opinion

No. CV 09 401082S

April 19, 2010


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR AWARD OF INTEREST AND COSTS


The plaintiff, River Properties, Inc., filed this post-judgment motion for an award of $399.30 in interest, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 12-117a and 37-3a, for an overpayment of taxes resulting from the court's February 22, 2010 judgment reducing the fair market value of the subject property, as of October 1, 2008, from $4,143,400 to $3,776,273. The motion further seeks costs in the amount of $3,562.65 in accordance with General Statutes §§ 52-257 and 52-260(f).

General Statutes § 12-117a provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If the assessment made by the . . . board of assessment appeals . . . is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town . . . for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court, or, at the applicant's option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and any costs awarded by the court. Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such . . . town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court."

General Statutes § 37-3a provides, in relevant part as follows: "(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . ."