River Properties, Inc. v. Essex
[…] Sella, 113 Conn.App. 339, 343, 966 A.2d 326 (2009).

The plaintiff points to two statutory sections, §§ 52-257 and 52-260(f), that it claims provides legislative authority for the court to award costs.

As noted in Boczer, "[§]52-257 provides an enumerated list of fees recoverable by a party in a civil action. Of relevance [here] . . . is subsection (b), which allows a prevailing party to recover the costs of a witness' legal fee and mileage . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

The Boczer court also construed § 52-260(f) as a refinement of § 52-257, reciting that "§ 52-260(f) provides further instruction for the recovery of a witness fee in cases . . . in which a practitioner of the healing arts testifies as an expert. When any practitioner of the healing arts . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner . . ." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Although the Boczer case dealt with the witness fees of a practitioner of the healing arts, § 52-260(f) places a real estate appraiser in the same category.