River Properties, Inc. v. Essex
[…] Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such . . . town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court."

General Statutes § 37-3a provides, in relevant part as follows: "(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . ."

General Statutes § 52-257 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) The fees of parties in civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be: For each complaint, exclusive of signing and bond, five dollars for the first page and, for each succeeding page, two dollars; for each judgment file, two dollars for the first page and, for each additional page, one dollar and fifty cents. The prevailing party in any such civil action shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums: . . . (2) for the trial of an issue of law or fact, seventy-five dollars . . .

(b) Parties shall also receive: (1) For each witness attending court, the witness' legal fee and mileage; . . . (7) for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor . . . and (12) for the recording, videotaping, transcribing and presentation of the deposition of a real estate appraiser that is used in lieu of live testimony in the civil action, the reasonable expenses incurred.