River Properties, Inc. v. Essex
[…] Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such . . . town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court."

General Statutes § 37-3a provides, in relevant part as follows: "(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . ."

General Statutes § 52-257 provides, in relevant part, as follows: