OCN-L-002491-17
[…] These marketing ventures, are suggested by the Plaintiff to place the Pulte Defendants, including Del Webb, within the statutory definition of a developer under PREDFDA. River Point asserts that any entity that offers "any inducement, solicitation, advertisement, or attempt to encourage a person to acquire a unit, parcel, lot, or interest in a planned real estate development," including participation in a "common promotional plan" via "any offer for the disposition of lots . . . of real property by a person or group of persons acting in concert" may be viewed as a developer. N.J.S.A. 45:22A-23.
This Court finds that under PREDFDA, a developer is "any person who disposes or offers to dispose of any lot, parcel, unit or interest in a planned real estate development." The statute further requires POS to disclose the name and principal address of the developer. No representation has been made that any person or entity other than Pulte Homes N.J. has contracted with purchasers for the sale of residential units within the River Point development.