River Oaks Management v. Brown
[…] Defendants include the Executive Director and Commissioners of KREC, a regulatory body that governs the brokerage of real estate in Kentucky. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 324.281(5).

Up until July 2004, Chapter 324 of the Kentucy Revised Statutes permitted Kentucky brokers to compensate brokers licensed outside Kentucky: "No broker shall split fees with or compensate any person who is not licensed to perform any of the acts regulated by this chapter, except that a broker may compensate or split fees with a broker licensed outside of Kentucky." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 324.020(4) (2003) (emphasis added); see also Marcus Millichap Real Estate Inv. Brokerage Co. v. Skeeters, 395 F.Supp.2d 541 (W.D.Ky. 2005). However, in July 2004, this provision was amended so that now a Kentucky broker may not "split fees with or compensate any person who is not licensed to perform any of the acts regulated by this chapter, except that a broker may pay a referral fee to a broker licensed outside of Kentucky for referring a client to the Kentucky broker." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 324.020(4) (emphasis added).