CIVIL ACTION NO.; 15-00058-BAJ-RLB
[…] Grandbridge cited no law for this proposition and this Court's independent research revealed none. Accordingly, this argument does not support Grandbridge's Motion for Summary Judgment.
Next, Grandbridge cites to the definition of a "financial institution" in a "General definitions" section of the Banks and Banking Title that defines a "financial institution" as "any person organized to engage in the business of banking pursuant to the laws of the United States or any person organized to engage in the business of banking pursuant to this Title." La. Rev. Stat. ann. § 6:2(8). The same section defines "Business of banking" as "lending money, and either receiving deposits, or paying checks anywhere within this state." Id. at § 6:2(3). However, the Court finds that the more specific definition contained in the LCAS is applicable, and not the broader definition cited by Grandbridge. See Burge v.