6:18-cv-1646-ACC-LRH
[…] The Court held:
Recognition of disparate-impact claims is consistent with the FHA’s central purpose. The FHA, like Title VII and the ADEA, was enacted to eradicate discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’s economy. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States”); H.R. Rep., at 15 (explaining the FHA “provides a clear national policy against discrimination in housing”).
These unlawful practices include zoning laws and other housing restrictions that function unfairly to exclude minorities from certain neighborhoods without any sufficient justification.