No. E2008-02502-COA-R3-CV.
[…] If the term "outdoor power equipment" is interpreted as the rough equivalent of "lawn and garden . . . equipment" the current version is completely consistent with the history and evolution of the Act.
We also believe the term "outdoor power equipment" had an established technical meaning consistent with the above that was understood at the time the most recent version was enacted. Our research has not produced a case interpreting the term "outdoor power equipment" in the context of a similar statutory scheme, but several states include a definition in their various statutes. Fla. St. Ann. § 686.602 (11) (defining "outdoor power equipment" as "two-cycle and four-cycle gas, diesel, and electric engines and any other type of equipment used to maintain commercial, public and residential lawns and gardens or used in landscape, turf, golf course, green nursery, or forestry or tree maintenance"); Iowa Code Ann. § 322 F.1(10) ("means equipment using small motors or engines, if the equipment is used principally for outside service, including but not limited to aerators, augers, blowers, brush clearers, brush cutters, chain saws, dethatchers, edgers, hedge trimmers, lawn mowers, pole saws,