01-11-2017
[…] The trial court said, "And I'm denying that motion [to vacate]. It's too late. The arguments you're making now should have been raised a long time ago. You shouldn't have signed the judgment if you weren't sure about it. You should have talked to an attorney." The trial court referred Ludima to the bar association's attorney referral service to possibly receive pro bono legal help with "perhaps . . . get[ting] out from under this [judgment]."
DISCUSSION
A. LAW
Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides, "The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and shall be vacated if the application for renewal was filed within five years from the time the judgment was previously renewed under this article."
The foregoing subdivision has been explained as follows: "Section 683.170 . . . addresses renewed judgments. It allows a judgment debtor to oppose a renewed judgment by establishing a defense to an action on the judgment.