2517 EDA 2022 J-S03016-23
[…] Op. at 6. The court stated the "custody factor analysis provided the trial court with ample opportunity to address allegations of abuse, neglect, or abandonment, provided there was enough credible evidence, of sufficient weight to support such claims, but that was not the case." Id. The court then determined that SIJ status was not the proper subject for special relief, stating it "was unable to find a single statutory or procedural rule in the Commonwealth related to obtaining [SIJ status] related relief in this context[.]" Id. (footnote omitted). The court noted that pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(b)(5), a petitioner is required to establish that the primary reason for the state juvenile court determination is "to obtain relief from parental abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under State law." Id. at 7 (citation omitted).