Case No. 5D19-965
[…] As a "bona fide purchaser without notice of any alleged irregularities in the public record chain of title, ... [Appellee] is protected from claims outside that chain of title." Hardemon v. United Cos. Lending Corp. , 746 So. 2d 1231, 1232 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999) ; see also Nunes v. Allstate Inv. Props., Inc. , 69 So. 3d 988, 991 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (finding that the appellee "was an innocent, bona fide purchaser of ... real property for value" and that he "was the very person the public record was there to protect and the person to whom the [appellant] owed a duty"); § 695.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property ... shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law ....").
Having carefully considered all of Appellant's arguments, we affirm the final summary judgment entered in favor of Appellee.
AFFIRMED.
ORFINGER and GROSSHANS, JJ., concur.