Rivas v. L.A. Hous. Auth.
[…] The court therefore granted the Housing Authority's motion and entered judgment against Rivas.

DISCUSSION

Rivas contends that triable issues exist as to whether: (1) The Housing Authority owed a duty to disclose to her how to operate the locking mechanism on her window; (2) it failed to do so; and (3) that failure proximately caused her injuries. We conclude the Housing Authority owed Rivas no mandatory duty.

A. Legal Principles

A public entity is not liable "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute." (Gov. Code, § 815; see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) Government Code section 815.6, provides, "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." (Gov. Code, § 815.6.) "Thus, the government may be liable when (1) a mandatory duty is imposed by an enactment, (2) the duty was designed to protect against the kind of injury allegedly suffered, and (3) breach of the duty proximately caused injury." (State Dept. of State Hospitals v.